CBP Proposes New Rules for Low-Value Shipments
Customs and Border Protection (CBP) has issued a notice of proposed rulemaking on low-value shipments whose intent is to tighten security and revenue protection in the informal entry environment for imports, especially as more volume has shifted to informal entry with the elimination of the de minimis exemption and the end of Entry Type 86.
The proposal would amend regulations to modify filing requirements for informal entries of goods valued at $2,500 or less, as well as establish a new electronic informal entry type for merchandise entering through the mail environment, called Entry Type 13. The proposal would require electronic filings and new data elements for both Entry Type 11 (commercial entry) and the new Entry Type 13, which is currently in a pilot test. The new rules also add new bonding requirements.
Another major proposed change is around timing of the entry filing. For both ET 11 and ET 13, the deadline to make entry would be upon arrival of the shipment or prior to the date of entry. In ET 13, CBP proposes that such mail articles will be deemed voluntarily abandoned if no entry is filed within 15 days of importation, and abandoned articles could then be destroyed or returned to the sender.
For ET 13, in addition to all data required for a type 11 informal entry, including the newly proposed Final Deliver-To Party, CBP proposes two additional data elements for mail entry: shipper/sender and tracking number (S-10 barcode). In addition, the carrier would be also required to submit the package tracking number on the inward manifest to allow CBP to verify the date of importation for postal shipments.
Comments on the proposed rule are due no later than December 7.
.png)
Comments